Skip to main content

Consumer Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Commitment to You

What does this Privacy Notice cover?

This Privacy Notice provides information regarding your personal information which is processed by MP2 Energy LLC (“MP2 Energy”), a company within the Shell group of companies (‘Shell’) and the subsidiaries of MP2 Energy, in relation to individuals, consumers and visitors to our website, any mobile applications, and all digital assets contained or offered therein, collectively called our “services” throughout.

Bespoke notices and supplementary privacy statements may contain further information to reflect local practices and legal requirements regarding the processing of your personal information. In those instances, such privacy notices will be communicated to you separately.

If you would like to receive this Privacy Notice in an alternative format (for example, in larger print) or if you have any questions about our processing of your personal information which are not answered by this notice, please contact us at privacy@mp2energy.com or call 1-877-238-5343.

MP2 Energy is committed to ensuring the privacy and security of your personal information. This Privacy Notice explains what personal information is processed, why we are processing your personal information and for which purposes, how long we hold your personal information, how to access and update your personal information and where to go for further information.

In this Privacy Notice, when we refer to "personal information ", we mean information which could directly identify you (for example, your name or home address) and information which could indirectly identify you, meaning that it could identify you when combined with other information which we hold about you (for example, your gender or date of birth). "Process" or "processing" means just about any conceivable use of personal information, including recording, storing, viewing or disclosing personal information.

MP2 Energy does not sell your information

MP2 Energy will not sell or otherwise provide your personal information to third parties, and will only make it available to third parties involved in the performance of the service agreed with you. Our employees and any third parties utilized by us are contractually obligated to protect the privacy and confidentiality of your information.

Special Notice: Processing children’s personal information (if you are under 13 years old)

Our website may contain educational, energy-related information that may be of interest to children. MP2 Energy does not seek to gather personal information online from or about children under the age of 13. If you are under 13 years of age,please do not send us your personal information (for example, your name, address and email address). If you wish to contact us in a way which requires you to submit your personal information (such as for education or innovation events), please have your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf.

Who is responsible for any personal information collected?

MP2 Energy LLC whose registered address is C T Corporation System, 1999 Bryan Street, Suite 900 Dallas, TX 75201 USA and/or one or more of its subsidiaries.

What personal information do we collect and process?

We collect information, including personal information about you, as a MP2 Energy customer and/or as a visitor to our website. The source of the information and categories of information include any of the following:

A. Information You Provide to Us

In using our services, you may provide us with information, including, without limitation:

B. Information We May Automatically Collect About You

Our services may automatically collect certain information about you. This information may be used to help us design our services to better suit your needs. This information may include any of the following:

What is the basis for processing your personal information?

The personal information covered by this Privacy Notice is only processed:

In those cases where processing is based on consent, and subject to applicable local law which provides otherwise, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. This will not affect the validity of the processing prior to the withdrawal of consent.

For what purposes do we process your personal information?

We process your personal information for purposes, that may include, but are not limited to the following:

or for a secondary purpose where it is closely related, such as:

What are the consequences of not providing personal information?

You are not required to register or provide information to us in order to view a large majority of our site. However, to obtain services from MP2 Energy or to access portions of our Website – including, but not limited to – MP2 Energy’s “My Account”, “Customer Login”, "Net Metering" or other services provided by MP2 Energy, you will need to provide the personal information described above.

Who will we share the personal information with?

The personal information covered by this Privacy Notice is exclusively processed for the purposes referred to above and will only be shared on a strict need-to-know basis and for a relevant, legitimate business purpose with the following categories of recipients:

Please note that we may also disclose anonymized aggregated information about our users, that does not identify any individual, without any restriction.

Security and transfer of your personal information

Where personal information has been transferred to affiliates of MP2 Energy and/or to authorized third parties, we take organizational, contractual and legal measures to ensure that your personal information is exclusively processed for the purposes mentioned above and that adequate levels of protection have been implemented in order to safeguard your personal information. These measures include Binding Corporate Rules for transfers among MP2 Energy and its affiliates. You can find a copy of these at www.shell.com/privacy.html or by contacting privacy-office-SI@shell.com.

How long do we hold your personal information?

Personal information covered by this Privacy Notice will be deleted or made anonymous, such that it will no longer be possible to identify an individual:

(1) without undue delay upon your request to delete your account; OR

(2) within 5 years for all subscribed services after our last interaction with you; OR

(3) after 3 years for all subscribed services from our last interaction with you (i.e., where you have not used our services for 3 years).

In all cases, information may be held for (a) a longer period of time where there is a legal or regulatory reason to do so , in which case it will be deleted once no longer required for the legal or regulatory purpose or (b) a shorter period where you have objected to the processing of your personal information and there is no longer a legitimate business purpose to retain it.

Your rights in relation to your personal information

We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. Any US resident, regardless of state of residency, has the right to the following:

How to exercise your rights in relation to your personal information

To exercise any of your rights listed or to submit a verifiable request, contact us by any of the following methods:

MP2 Energy LLC
21 Waterway Avenue
Suite 450
The Woodlands, TX 77380
Attn: Privacy Team

The verifiable request must:

MP2 Energy cannot respond to your request unless we can verify your identity or if you are an authorized agent, your authority to make the request on behalf of the consumer. We will aim to verify your identity based on personal information we already hold about you. If we need to request further information from you in order to verify your identity, we will only use that personal information for the purposes of identifying you or that you have authorized the request.

Note that we may not be able to action a request for deletion if the personal information is required for a lawfully permitted purpose such as completing a transaction for which the personal information was collected or to comply with a legal obligation such as financial reporting. However, the personal information will be deleted once no longer needed for that purpose in line with the time periods set out above.

Who can I contact for more information?

If you have any issues, queries or complaints regarding the processing of your personal information please contact us at privacy@mp2energy.com or write to MP2 Energy LLC, 21 Waterway Ave., Suite 450, The Woodlands, Texas 77380 Attention: Legal/Privacy, or Shell Group Chief Privacy Officer at Shell International B.V. The Hague, The Netherlands - Trade Register, No. 27155369 Correspondence: PO Box 162, 2501 AN, The Hague Privacy-Office-SI@shell.com.

If you are unsatisfied with the handling of your personal information by MP2 Energy then you can lodge a complaint with your local State attorney general or with the Dutch Data Protection Authority as the lead supervisory authority for the Shell group of companies whose address is PrinsClauslaan 60, 2595 AJ The Hague, Netherlands. Please visit https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en for more information.

Cookies and similar technologies

MP2 Energy may use “cookie” technology on our Website. “Cookies” are small text files used by a website to recognize repeat users, facilitate the user’s access to and use of the site, and to track behavior on the website pages you visit, among other uses. Our website may automatically collect Cookies and other information – including, but not limited to, your domain name. MP2 Energy may compile aggregate data for statistical purposes, in order to improve our content of our website or to better administer the web pages available on the MP2 Energy website.

Links to other websites

Our services may contain links to other websites or social media features which are provided as a convenience, such as Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest, Twitter or YouTube. We are not responsible for the privacy and security practices of those websites or the information they may collect (which may include IP address). You should contact such third parties directly to determine their respective privacy policies. Links to any other party’s website or content do not constitute or imply an endorsement or recommendation by us of the linked website or content.

California Consumer Privacy Rights

For the avoidance of doubt, all of the aforementioned provisions in the Privacy Notice apply to all consumers whose personal information is processed by MP2 Energy in the United States of America regardless of state of residency. These rights are without prejudice to any additional rights you may have in line with local law.

As previously stated, MP2 Energy does not sell your information.

If you would like to submit a Data Subject Request, we can send you our Data Subject Request Form. You can receive this form via email by emailing privacy@mp2energy.com or also call us, toll-free, at 1-877-238-5343 or writing to MP2 Energy LLC, 21 Waterway Avenue, Suite 450, The Woodlands, TX 77380 ATTN: Privacy – Data Subject Request Form. If you complete our form, it must be completed accurately and completely before we can respond. If you choose to submit a Data Subject Request, you must provide us with enough information to identify you and enough specificity on the requested data. We will only use the information we receive for verification. We will not be able to disclose information if it cannot verify that the person making the Data Subject Request is the person about whom we collected information, or someone authorized to act on such person’s behalf.

If you are a California resident, you may submit a Data Subject Request to receive information about our data collection practices as it relates to your data.  By submitting this request, you are declaring that you are a California resident availing yourself of the rights afforded to you under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

You may request information on the categories of personal information (as defined by California law) we have collected about you; the categories of data collection sources; any business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information; the categories of third parties with whom we share personal information, if any; and the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you. If you would like to also receive information about our data disclosure for business purposes, then please include that in the Data Subject Request. We will clarify whether the information was collected and disclosed or simply collected and kept internally.

Please note that the categories of personal information and sources will not exceed what is contained in this Privacy Policy.  Additionally, we are not required to retain any information about you if it is only used for a one-time transaction and would not be maintained in the ordinary course of business.  We are also not required to re-identify personal information if it is not stored in that manner already, nor is it required to provide the personal information to you more than twice in a twelve-month period.

You may request that we delete your personal information. Your deletion request should be submitted through a Data Subject Request. Subject to certain exceptions set out below we will, on receipt of a verifiable Data Subject Request, delete your personal information from our records and direct any service providers to do the same.

Please note that we may not delete your personal information if it is necessary to:

In addition, if you are a California resident under the age of 18 and are a registered user, you may request us to remove content or information posted on our websites or stored on our servers by (a) submitting a request in writing to insert email and (b) clearly identifying the content or information you wish to have removed and providing sufficient information to allow us to locate the content or information to be removed. However, please note that we are not required to erase or otherwise eliminate content or information if (i) other state or federal laws require us or a third party to maintain the content or information; (ii) the content or information was posted, stored, or republished by another user; (iii) the content or information is anonymized so that the minor cannot be individually identified; (iv) the minor does not follow the instructions posted in this Policy on how to request removal of such content or information; and (v) the minor has received compensation or other consideration for providing the content. Further, nothing in this provision shall be construed to limit the authority of a law enforcement agency to obtain such content or information.

MP2 Energy will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights explained in this Privacy Notice regardless of whether or not the California Consumer Privacy Act applies to you, including:

The categories of Personal Information that MP2 Energy collects from you, include:

The categories of third parties to whom MP2 Energy may disclose your Personal Information include:

Changes to this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice may be changed over time. This Privacy Notice was last updated on December 18, 2020.